Major Zoos Comparison

Compared to most major zoos in Europe and North America, e.g. the Berlin Zoological Garden, London Zoo, Bronx Zoo, Frankfurt Zoological Garden, San Diego Zoo and the Tiergarten Schönbrunn (the oldest operating zoo) of Vienna, Austria, all opening to the public prior to the roaring 20's and the Great Depression—mostly, in German speaking nations, predating the Belle Epoque1—the Emperor Valley Zoo along with Zoo Miami, and some other minor zoos of the Americas are, roughly, offsprings of the post-world wars period—or Les Trente Glorieuses ("The Glorious Thirty"), 1946 to 1975, as said in France.

London Zoo and the Berlin Zoological Garden top the selection with the most exhibits with 19,000+ and 15,000+, respectively; from a species reserve of 806 and 1,462 respectively. The Emperor Valley Zoo ranks with Zoo Miami with 2,000 exhibits but is furnished from a smaller species reserve, 200+.

The Emperor Valley Zoo, the smallest of the selection, is situated on 7 acres. The average size of all the zoos in the selection is 169 acres. Of the zoos less than 100 acres the average size is 29 acres. Zoo Miami has the largest acreage, 740, followed by Parque Municipal Summit, Panama with 480 acres. Zoos larger than 100 acres, all located in the Americas, have an average size approximating 400 acres.

Major Zoos Comparison
ZooYear OpenedArea (Acres)No. of ExhibitsNo. of Species
Berlin Zoological Garden184488.515,1261,462
Bronx Zoo, New York18992656,000650
Dr. Juan A. Rivero Zoo, Puerto Rico19544575
Emperor Valley Zoo, Port of Spain195272,000200+
Frankfurt Zoological Garden185827.184,800565
London Zoo18283619,178806
Parque Municipal Summit, Panama1960480300
San Diego Zoo, California19161003,700650+
The Belize Zoo & Tropical Education Ctr.19832912548
Tiergarten Schönbrunn (in Schönbrunn park), Vienna, Austria175239.5 (park)700+
Zoo Miami, Florida19487402,000500

1In French spheres, a period, about the 1870s to World War I, overlapping the late Victorian and the Edwardian eras, of optimism, European peace, new technology, scientific discoveries, flourishing arts, and masterpieces of literature, music, theater and visual art.

Design downloaded from free website templates.